Friedman et al v. JPMorgan Chase & Co. et al, No. 1:2015cv05899 - Document 91 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] “[C]ourts in this district have treated Section 1658(b)(2) as a statute of repose and [ ] stated that the fiveyear period begins to run from the time that the allegedly fraudulent representations were made.” In re Longtop Fin. Techs. Ltd. Sec. Litig., 939 F. Supp. 2d 360, 378 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). SOX extended from three to five years the statute of repose that previously applied to securities violations, including violations of Sections 9(f) and 18(a) of the Exchange Act, and which had been held to apply by analogy to implied private rights of action under Section 10(b). Dekalb, 817 F.3d at 401-02. The plaintiffs contend that the statute of repose in Section 1658(b)(2) does not apply to their Section 20(a) claim because Section 1658(b)(2) applies only to a “private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance.” According to the plaintiffs, their control-person claim under Section 20(a) is not a fraud claim and is not subject to the statute of repose. The plaintiffs contend that the four-year general statute of limitations period in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) for federal claims should apply instead.