Rondin v. Goldblatt et al, No. 1:2015cv04235 - Document 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] It is not annexed to or referred to in a state court order of which the Court may take judicial notice. It is not properly considered on this motion. For those reasons, and because the fact of damages is adequately alleged, defendants’ motion to dismiss Ms. Rondin’s legal malpractice claim is denied. 2. Judiciary Law § 487 Claim. Ms. Rondin also alleges that defendants violated New York Judiciary Law § 487, which states that: An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, 2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, -6- Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action. N.Y. Judiciary Law § 487. She does not, however, plausibly allege that Mr. Goldblatt or his law firm engaged in any deceitful or collusive conduct, nonetheless that they “acted with intent to deceive [the] court or any party.” Jaroslawicz v. Cohen, 12 A.D.3d 160 (1st Dep’t. 2004). Nor does she plausibly allege that defendants willfully delayed her lawsuit or otherwise violated the statute.