Hannon v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2015cv04035 - Document 19 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Br. ¶ 14). Additionally, her supplemental evidence highlights her inability to have knee surgery as a consequence of needing to remain on medication for her heart condition; Hannon contends that this demonstrates the impossibility of resolving her knee 25 troubles, and states that the resulting pain renders her disabled. (Pl. Br. ¶¶ 45, 7, 11). A claimant may present additional evidence in support of her benefits application to the Appeals Council, so long as that evidence is new, material, and relates to the period on or before the ALJ’s decision. Perez, 77 F.3d at 45 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470); accord Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2015). Once evidence is added to the record, the Appeals Council must then consider the entire record, including the new evidence, and review a case if the “administrative law judge’s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b).