Khereed v. West 12th Street Restaurant Group LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv01363 - Document 61 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Section 195(3) provides for statutory damages, and does not award lost wages. - 11 - “Under both the FLSA and NYLL, plaintiffs are entitled to liquidated damages if they have been denied appropriate minimum wages or overtime.” Galeana v. Lemongrass on Broadway Corp., 2014 WL 1364493, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 4, 2014) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(b), 260; N.Y.L.L. §§ 198(1-a), 663(1)). In the event that an employee was not paid full wages, the NYLL provides that, in addition to recovering the full amount of lost wages, an employee may receive “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” N.Y.L.L. § 198(1-a). The NYLL’s liquidated damages provision is specifically directed to unpaid wages, and liquidated damages must be assessed “unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” N.Y.L.L. § 198(1)(a); see also Inclan, 95 F. Supp. 3d at 504-05 (summarizing NYLL’s liquidated damages provision).