Whitt v. Prosper Funding LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv00136 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] F.3d at 169. Specifically, it is undisputed that (1) Whitt’s claims in this case are within the scope of the Agreement’s arbitration provision, which covers “any dispute, claim, or controversy (whether based on contract, tort, intentional tort, constitution, statute, ordinance, common law, or equity, whether pre-existing, present, or future, and whether seeking monetary, injunctive, declaratory, or any other relief) arising from or relating to this Note or the relationship between [the applicant] and [Prosper],” Agreement ¶ 22(a)(iii); (2) Congress intended ADA claims to be arbitrable, see 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including . . . arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”); and (3) all of Whitt’s claims are subject to arbitration. C. Unconscionability 8 Whitt’s principal argument is that enforcing the Agreement’s arbitration provision would be unconscionable because arbitration in this case is cost prohibitive.