Phoenix Light SF Limited et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, No. 1:2014cv10103 - Document 70 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] SAC ¶ 78. The parties agree that only the 45 PSA Trusts are potentially subject to the Streit Act because they are not covered by the TIA. See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 130-k. Deutsche Bank contends that the plaintiffs’ Streit Act claim fails as a matter of law because the SAC alleges that Deutsche Bank violated post-Event-of-Default duties when in 49 fact, the Streit Act does not impose any post-Event-of-Default duties on a trustee. 10 Section 126(1) states that: No trustee shall hereafter accept a trust under any trust indenture or mortgage within the contemplation of this article or act as trustee thereunder unless the instrument creating the trust shall contain the following provisions, among others, which confer the following powers and impose the following duties upon the trustees . . . 1. In the case of an event of default (as such term is defined in such instrument), to exercise such of the rights and powers vested in the trustee by such instrument, and to use the same degree of care and skill in their exercise as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 126(1). Deutsche Bank argues that New York Real Property Law § 126(1) does not create any additional duties for trustees beyond the duties in the PSAs, and only requires that certain types of provisions be included in the indenture agreement.