National Credit Union Administration Board v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2014cv09928 - Document 120 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (SAC ¶ 17.) The NCUA may borrow funds from the U.S. Treasury to stabilize credit unions under conservatorship or liquidation—or credit unions threatened with conservatorship or liquidation. (Id.) The NCUSIF insures the deposits of account holders in all federal credit unions and the majority of state chartered credit unions. (Id.) The NCUA has regulatory authority over statechartered credit unions that have their deposits insured by the NCUSIF. (Id.) The NCUA Board manages the NCUA. (Id.) The NCUA is provided with certain statutory authority to act with regard to failed credit unions. 12 U.S.C. § 1787. When a credit union fails, the NCUA Board may appoint itself the liquidating agent. (SAC ¶ 17.) When the NCUA is acting as liquidating agent or conservator, it succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(i). It may also “place the credit union in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the credit union.” Id. § 1787(b)(2)(E). As liquidating agent or conservator, NCUA also has certain “incidental powers,” including the right and ability to “take any action authorized by this chapter, which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.” Id. § 1787(b)(2)(J)(ii). However, the statute does not provide for an automatic retention of these broad powers following liquidation of a credit union’s assets. B. The NGN Trusts In 2009 and 2010, the corporate credit unions (“CCUs”) relevant to this action 3 failed.