National Credit Union Administration Board v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 1:2014cv09928 - Document 120 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (SAC ¶ 17.) When the NCUA is acting as liquidating agent or conservator, it succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(i). It may also “place the credit union in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the credit union.” Id. § 1787(b)(2)(E). As liquidating agent or conservator, NCUA also has certain “incidental powers,” including the right and ability to “take any action authorized by this chapter, which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.”