FIXED INCOME SHARES: SERIES M et al v. Citibank N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv09373 - Document 52 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] (citing cases)). Plaintiffs bring claims pursuant to Sections 315(b) and (c) of the TIA. (Compl. ¶¶ 40306; see also Pls.’ Mem. 33 n.21). The former provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he indenture trustee shall give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 77ooo(b). The latter provides that “[t]he indenture trustee shall exercise in case of default (as such term is defined in such indenture) such of the rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of skill in their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of his own affairs.” Id. § 77ooo(c). Although neither provision contains an express private right of action, courts — including those in this Circuit — have consistently recognized an implied private right of action under both. See, e.g., Zeffiro v. First Pa. Banking & Tr.