Association of Proprietary Colleges v. Duncan et al, No. 1:2014cv08838 - Document 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] combination of rights reserved” by Congress, which allows DOE to withhold funds from proprietary colleges “immediately in certain circumstances, casts doubt on whether the [schools’] interest in continuing as [eligible institutions], either indefinitely or for any period without interruption, is a property right that is protected by due process.”100 In sum, this Court holds that proprietary colleges do not have a “vested right” to continued eligibility to participate in Title IV federal funding programs under the HEA, and as a 96 Kelly Kare, 930 F.2d at 175. 97 Sealed, 332 F.3d at 56. 98 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(F). 99 See id. § 1094(c)(1)(G). While subsection G states that DOE “shall provide the institution an opportunity to show cause, if it so requests, that the emergency action is unwarranted,” it says absolutely nothing about a pre-deprivation hearing. 100 Plaza Health, 878 F.2d at 582; see also San Juan City Coll. v. United States, 391 F.3d 1357, 1364 (Fed.