Association of Proprietary Colleges v. Duncan et al, No. 1:2014cv08838 - Document 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] APC seeks to create a conflict with 20 U.S.C. § 1232a out of whole cloth. APC contends also that the GE Rules, and what they are designed to measure, are not a reasonable construction of the statutory requirement that programs “prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation.” But “the adequacy of a program’s preparation is difficult to measure—and it is reasonable to consider students’ success in the job market as an indication of whether those students were, in fact, adequately prepared. If ‘a program of training to prepare 177 See 20 U.S.C. § 1232a (prohibiting the federal government from, among other things, exercising “any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system”). 45 students for gainful employment’ does not in fact lead to jobs for any of its students, it is reasonable to conclude that those students were not truly prepared.”178 Finally, APC criticizes DOE for its allegedly selective reliance on the legislative history of the HEA, which APC says