Gonzalez v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2014cv07721 - Document 99 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Thereafter, Plaintiff, walking parallel to the sidewalk, followed Defendant Medina in the direction of his parked car, filmed the license plate of Medina’s car, and proceeded next to the car as Medina entered it. Plaintiff stopped approximately at the rear driver’s side window of the sedan. These facts do not sustain a finding of probable cause, arguable probable cause, or even reasonable suspicion that Plaintiff had violated § 4-04(c)(2).2 Defendants also argue that Plaintiff’s conduct violated New York Penal Law § 195.05, which states, in relevant part: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act. 2 Even if Defendant Medina had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed a violation of the New York City traffic rules, it is unclear that a pedestrian’s violation of a traffic rule, which does not constitute even a misdemeanor under state law, could support an arrest under the