Gonzalez v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2014cv07721 - Document 99 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] To the extent that Defendants argue that Defendant Medina was entitled to request Plaintiff’s identification and detain her if she refused, that argument is unavailing. Defendants cite no legal authority that requires individuals to carry identification and produce it upon request, nor could they. New York law permits an officer stopping someone to demand certain limited information under certain circumstances, but does not require production of 24 identification. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.50 permits an officer to stop “a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer’s employment when he reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his conduct.” Here, upon exiting his vehicle, Defendant Medina demanded Plaintiff’s identification. Defendants do not suggest that Defendant Medina suspected that she was committing a felony or misdemeanor at the time. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. § 155 (“A traffic infraction is not a crime.”).