Burwell v. Lafflin, No. 1:2014cv03070 - Document 10 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] New York Penal Law § 220.43(1) sets forth the substantive elements of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the First Degree, and provides that a person is guilty of the offense “when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of two ounces or more[.]”). N.Y. Penal Law § 220.43(1). Aiding and abetting is governed by New York Penal Law § 20.00, which states that “[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00. The aiding and abetting statute is qualified by New York Penal Law § 20.15, which provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, when, pursuant to section 20.00, two or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees,