Great Wall De Venezuela C.A. v. Interaudi Bank, No. 1:2014cv02505 - Document 72 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., Oei v. Citibank, N.A., 957 F. Supp. 492 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (granting summary judgment to the plaintiffs on wrongful honor claim where the bank disregarded numerous discrepancies in the documents submitted by the beneficiary). The change to the code identified by Interaudi merely “explicitly state[s]” that such a suit is possible, and identifies the damages permitted when such a suit is successful. NYUCC § 5-111(b) & NYSBA Comm. Report. 22 honor or dishonor” a conforming presentation even where “honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.”); § 5-108(i) (“An issuer that has honored a presentation as permitted or required by this article . . . is entitled to be reimbursed by the applicant in immediately available funds not later than the date of its payment of funds.”); see also 4A Robert L. Haig, New York Practice Series—Commercial Litigation in New York State Courts § 69:5 (3d ed. 2010) (“Even if the issuer is advised by the applicant that there is a forged or fraudulent document or that there is fraud in the transaction, the issuer may consider erring on