AG Funds, L.P. et al v. Sanofi et al, No. 1:2014cv02211 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The agency had also explained, in federal regulations and elsewhere, why it prefers this clinical testing methodology: “Blinding is intended to minimize the potential biases resulting from differences in management, treatment, or assessment of patients, or interpretation of results that could arise as a result of subject or investigator knowledge of the assigned treatment.” FDA Guidance for Industry at 4; see also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.126(b)(5) (“An adequate and well-controlled study has the following characteristics . . . Adequate measures are taken to minimize bias on the part of the subjects, observers, and analysts of the data. The protocol and report of the study should describe the procedures used to accomplish this, such as blinding.”). The importance of blinding is among the “principles [that] have been developed over a period of years and are recognized by the scientific community as the essentials of a well-controlled clinical investigation.” 21 C.F.R. § 860.7(f).