Schenck v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv01445 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The Court is not insensitive to Plaintiff’s age and life circumstances. 5 Yet even taking these factors into account, Plaintiff has entirely failed to demonstrate why she is without fault, aside from claiming to have received incorrect advice from outside the SSA about the resource limit and the significance of her life insurance policy. Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a (“Where an individual or other person on behalf of an individual accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration (or other governmental agency which the individual had reasonable cause to believe was connected with the administration of benefits under title II or title XVIII of the Act) with respect to 5 Courts have noted that “the ‘fault’ determination has both objective and subjective components,” such that “the Commissioner must consider ‘all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence, and education, and any physical, mental or linguistic limitations.’” Gadayeva