United States of America v. East River Housing Corp., No. 1:2013cv08650 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Rather, the Attorney General may intervene in any civil action commenced by an aggrieved person if the case is of general public importance. 42 U.S.C § 15 See Feldman v. U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 430 F. Supp. 1324, 1327 (E.D. Pa. 1977) (holding that HUD’s “Loan Management Handbook,” which was not published in the Federal Register, was not an “independent source of authority” for HUD procedures). In its Opposition to Plaintiff’s motion to strike, Defendant also argues that HUD violated 24 C.F.R. § 103.215, a provision not cited in its Answer and Affirmative Defenses. Doc. 39 at 3, 7-8. That provision states, “In conducting investigations under this part, the Assistant Secretary will seek the voluntary cooperation of all persons to obtain access to premises, records, documents, individuals, and other possible sources of information; to examine, record, and copy necessary materials; and to take and record testimony or statements of persons reasonably necessary for the furtherance of the investigation.” 24 C.F.R. § 103.215. Defendant states, without support, “Necessary persons unquestionably include the respondent to a discrimination complaint,” and alleges, without any basis for this claim, that the Title VIII Handbook is “an official interpretation of 24 C.F.R. § 103.215.” Doc. 39 at 7.