United States of America v. East River Housing Corp., No. 1:2013cv08650 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 51-53. Since then, the parties have continued to litigate the matter of Aaron’s eviction in this Court, and the Court has enjoined East River from taking any steps to evict Aaron from her apartment or to remove Aaron’s dog during the pendency of these proceedings. See Order Granting Prelim. Injunction (Doc. 67) 6 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i), within one year of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, an aggrieved person may file a complaint with the Secretary of HUD (the “Secretary”), or the Secretary may file such a complaint on the Secretary’s own initiative. 7 Section 3610(f) provides, “Whenever a complaint alleges a discriminatory housing practice . . . within the jurisdiction of a State or local public agency; and . . . as to which such agency has been certified by the Secretary under this subsection[,] the Secretary shall refer such complaint to that certified agency before taking any action with respect to such complaint.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610. The Secretary may certify an agency under § 3610 only if “(i) the substantive rights protected by such agency in the jurisdiction with respect to which certification is to be made; (ii) the procedures followed by such agency; (iii) the remedies available to such agency; and (iv) the availability of judicial review of such agency’s action . . . are substantially equivalent to those created by and under this subchapter.” Id. § 3610(f)(3)(A). In its December 12, 2012 letter, HUD declared that it had “determined that the fair housing law that [DHR] enforces is substantially equivalent to the Act” and that DHR “has the authority to address discrimination within the area where [Aaron’s] complaint arose.”