United States of America v. East River Housing Corp., No. 1:2013cv08650 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. § 3612(b). However, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf a complaint was filed may elect to have the claims decided in a civil action rather than in a hearing. Id. § 3612(a). If the court in such a civil action concludes that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, “the court may grant as relief any relief which a court could grant with respect to such discriminatory housing practice in a civil action under [§ 3613],” which provides for enforcement by private persons. Id. § 3612(o)(3). 7 challenged Judge Kern’s decision in the Appellate Division, First Department. Id., Exs.