United States of America v. East River Housing Corp., No. 1:2013cv08650 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). More specifically, the plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to show “more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Id. If the plaintiff has not “nudged [his] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, [the] complaint must be dismissed.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. B. Discussion The Fifth Cause of Action in the Government’s Amended Complaint states a claim under § 3614(a) of the FHA, which provides: Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this subchapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3614(a) (emphasis added). In the Amended Complaint, the Government raises both of the two possible grounds for a suit under § 3614(a), alleging that East River’s conduct constitutes a “pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of rights granted by the 52 [FHA],” and/or a “denial to a group of persons of rights granted by the [FHA], . . . which denial raises an issue of general public importance.” Am.