United States of America v. East River Housing Corp., No. 1:2013cv08650 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Id. § 3604(3)(B) 2 Section 3617 makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606” of the FHA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3617. 3 Section 3614, titled “pattern or practice cases,” provides, “Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of 2 At present, the Court considers three motions: the Government’s motion to strike East River’s Second Affirmative Defense; East River’s motion for partial summary judgment as to the claims pertaining to Stephanie Aaron (the “Aaron claims”) and to sever the causes of action pertaining to Eisenberg