Haxhia v. Lee et al, No. 1:2013cv01012 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] As an initial matter, “it is the court’s duty to ensure that every criminal defendant receives a fair trial,” and “an essential component of fairness is an impartial jury.” United States v. Stewart, 317 F. Supp. 2d 432, 436 (S.D.N.Y. 2004) (Cedarbaum, J.). Thus, Haxhia’s contention of possible juror bias should have immediately alerted the trial court to the constitutional ramifications of Haxhia’s objection. Each time a juror note was received, Haxhia asked the trial court to hold a hearing and individually voir dire the jurors to ascertain whether each juror could continue to fairly 3 NY CPL § 270.35 provides: If at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, or the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature, but not warranting the declaration of a mistrial, the court must discharge such juror. . . . In determining pursuant to this section whether a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or is for any other reason unavailable for continued service, the court shall make a reasonably thorough inquiry concerning such illness, incapacity or unavailability .... N.Y. CPL § 270.35(1)–(2)(a). 10 deliberate. As the Supreme Court noted in Smith v. Phillips, “the remedy for allegations of juror partiality is a hearing in which the defendant has the opportunity to prove actual bias.” 455 U.S. 209, 215 (1982).