Smith v. Hulihan, No. 1:2011cv02948 - Document 31 (S.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] I responded, by letter dated September 22, that Smith could have until October 14 to submit any additional materials to supplement the submitted memorandum, but that it would not be possible to hold a hearing on objections to the R&R. Smith subsequently made two additional filings, on September 22 and October 1 (Reply II and Reply III, respectively). All together, Smith s post-R&R filings fill thirty-seven handwritten pages, not including supporting materials and exhibits. 4 New York Criminal Procedure Law § 190.30(2) provides that: A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant . . . concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein. 3 Virtually all of Smith s arguments stem from the fact that UC 6385 s field test report was not signed and, according to Smith, was inadmissible in the Grand Jury indictment proceedings. E.g., Reply III at 2 (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.30(2) (McKinney 2008)).