Kowalewski et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Corporation et al, No. 1:2006cv01521 - Document 386 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] In order for a party to have a duty under section 200, it must "have the authority to control the activity bringing about the injury to enable it to avoid or correct an unsafe condition." Russin v. Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 N.Y.2d 311, 317 (1981 ). Likewise, a party will be considered a statutory "agent" under section 241 (6) if it has the authority to control the "injury producing activity." Id. at 317-18. Furthermore, section 241(9) 16 provides that "[n]o liability for the non-compliance with any of the provisions of [section 241] shall be imposed on ... architects ... who do not direct or control the work for activities other than planning and design." N.Y. Labor Law§ 241(9) (McKinney 2014).