Kowalewski et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Corporation et al, No. 1:2006cv01521 - Document 386 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] See, e.g., Goldstein Deel., Exh. M. However, on the record before me, I cannot 22 hold as a matter of law that the Owner Defendants played no role in the allegedly unreasonable decision to use asbestos-specific safety equipment and procedures. Accordingly, for the reasons previously elaborated in Jn re World Trade Center Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litigation, No. 09-cv-680, 2014 WL 4446153 at *18-19, I deny the Owner Defendants' motions for summary judgment under section 200 of the Labor Law. E. New York Labor Law Section 241(6) Section 241(6) of the New York Labor Law provides that: All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work ... shall comply therewith. N.Y. Labor Law§ 241(6) (McKinney 2014). The statute imposes a non-delegable duty upon owners, general contractors, and their agents, to ensure worksite compliance with the New York Industrial Code. See Morris v. Pavarini Constr., 22 N.Y.3d 668, 673 (2014); Rizzuto v.