Kowalewski et al v. Deutsche Bank Trust Corporation et al, No. 1:2006cv01521 - Document 386 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Kowalewski has also named as a defendant "Deutsche Bank Trust Company." DBTCA alleges that this company does not exist and Kowalewski has presented no evidence to the contrary. Accordingly, his claims against "Deutsche Bank Trust Company" are similarly dismissed. 5 19 D. New York Labor Law Section 200 Section 200 of the New York Labor Law codifies 6 the common law duty "to protect the health and safety of employees." In re Joint E. & S. Dist. Asbestos Litig., 827 F. Supp. 1014, 1052-53 (S.D.N.Y.1993), aff'd in part rev'd in part on other grounds, 52 F.3d 1124 (2d Cir. 1995). Specifically, section 200 requires that a workplace "be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide a reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." N.Y. Labor Law § 200(1) (McKinney 2014 ). Section 200 has two disjunctive standards for determining liability. See Chowdury v. Rodriguez, 57 A.D.3d 121, 128 (2d Dep't 2008).