Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Edwards, 404 F.3d 612, 619 (2d Cir.2005)) (other internal quotation marks omitted) (petitioner failed to exhaust constitutional claim where “the state and federal issues are not so similar that the constitutional claim was fairly presented to the state court”). An argument that the jury's verdict is against the weight of the evidence is grounded in New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 470.15(5), which permits the intermediate appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction when it determines on independent review of the facts that the verdict “was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”Unlike a claim challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, which may be based upon both state and federal due process principles, a weight of the evidence claim is a pure state-law claim that involves a different standard of review. People v.