Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....“ N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25(1). A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree when he possesses a loaded firearm “with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” N.Y. PENAL LAW (former) § 265.03(2). “ ‘Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10.00(8).Section 265.15(4) of the Penal Law provides that the possession of any weapon “is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.15(4). A person is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree when he possesses a loaded firearm outside his home or place of business.