Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] “Tr.” refers to the trial transcript. “H–7.” and “H8.” refer to the transcripts of the post-verdict proceedings on September 28, 2004, and March 24, 2005, respectively. “S.” refers to the transcript of the sentencing on March 29, 2005. “Resp. Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Respondent's declaration dated September 18, 2009. (Docket Nos. 14–20). “Pet. Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Perez's petition. (Docket No. 1). “Reply Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Perez's traverse papers filed in hard copy on November 25, 2009. (Docket No. 25 (“Reply”)). Section 730.30(1) requires that a court “issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.”Section 730.10(1) defines an incapacitated person as one “who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”