Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Genesee County Assistant District Attorney Lawrence Friedman wrote to Judge Noonan indicating that pursuant to New York Penal Law (“P.L.”) § 70.85, he consented to “reinstate the imposition of the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision.”Letter of Lawrence Friedman, Esq., Ex. 1 at 1–8(R2).