Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] “S.” refers to the transcript of the sentencing on March 29, 2005. “Resp. Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Respondent's declaration dated September 18, 2009. (Docket Nos. 14–20). “Pet. Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Perez's petition. (Docket No. 1). “Reply Ex.” refers to the exhibits annexed to Perez's traverse papers filed in hard copy on November 25, 2009. (Docket No. 25 (“Reply”)). Section 730.30(1) requires that a court “issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.”Section 730.10(1) defines an incapacitated person as one “who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” CPL Section 30.30 addresses speedy trial limitations under New York law, providing the time periods within which the prosecution must be ready for trial or dismiss the case. Perez has contended at various times that there was no one in the police van.