Merritt v. Chappius, No. 9:2014cv01481 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] See Letter from Helene C. Antonelli, Petitioner's Exhibit (“Ex.”) 1 at 1–1, Petitioner's Record Volume Two (“R2”) (manually filed) (citing N.Y. CORR. LAWW § 601– d (“Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that an inmate in its custody, or to the satisfaction of the division of parole that a releasee under its supervision, is a designated person, such agency shall make notification of that fact to the court that sentenced such person, and to the inmate or releasee.”)).