Deuel v. O'Connell, No. 9:2007cv00420 - Document 14 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] Said motion was denied by this Court on September 12, 2005. The Court has reviewed the transcript which does not support a finding that the plea was obtained through coercion. When the defendant does not have a meritorious claim, the Court may dismiss the defendant's motion pursuant to CPL §440.10(3)(c) when he failed to raise the issue on a prior motion. Therefore, defendant's motion must be denied.19 Respondent contends that denial of the § 440.10 motion on the basis of § 440.10[3](c) procedurally bars Deuel from raising the issues in a federal habeas proceeding.20 This Court agrees. Section 440.10[3] provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . (c) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. Although the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this subdivision, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious and vacate the judgment. Federal courts will not review a question of federal law decided by a state court if the decision of that court rests on a state law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment. 21 This Court may not reach the merits of procedurally 19 Docket 7-15, p.