Ortiz v. Ercole et al, No. 9:2007cv00216 - Document 21 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] The indictment itself, although it recites § 240.32 verbatim, specifically charges Ortiz with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm T.H., a person in a facility whom the defendant knew or reasonably should have known to be a Correction Officer, did throw urine on T.H. Thus, the single-count indictment itself charges Ortiz only with the completed offense, not both an attempt and a completed offense. 39 Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002). 40 Hawkins v. Costello, supra. 41 As relevant to these proceedings, § 240.32 provides: An inmate or respondent is guilty of aggravated harassment of an employee by an inmate when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm a person in a facility whom he knows or reasonably should know to be an employee of such facility or of the division of parole or the office of mental health, or a probation department, bureau or unit or a police officer, he causes or attempts to cause such employee to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine or feces, by throwing, tossing or expelling such fluid or material. 42 See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 200.30[1]; People v. Wells, 850 N.E.2d 637, 641 (N.Y. 2006). MEMORANDUM DECISION Ortiz v. Connolly, 9:07-cv-00216-JKS 11 Ortiz has failed to show that this argument had sufficient merit that the failure of trial counsel to argue it constituted ineffective counsel.