Pitre et al v. Shenandoah et al, No. 5:2014cv00293 - Document 45 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction, 6 As the motions will be resolved on these two grounds, it is unnecessary to reach the defendants' remaining legal arguments in support of dismissal. -6- notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). Moreover, in the absence of good cause or objection by either parent, ICWA mandates the transfer of "any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of . . . an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe" to the jurisdiction of said tribe. Id. § 1911(b).7 The clear language of ICWA supports defendants' position.