New York State Teamsters Conference Pension & Retirement Fund et al v. Staats Express, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00441 - Document 12 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2); N.Y.N.D.L.R. 55.1 and 55.2. Defendant has not answered or otherwise moved with respect to the complaint. Plaintiffs received a clerk’s entry of default on October 6, 2009. On November 6, 2009, plaintiffs filed a motion for default judgment pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2). Plaintiffs have 4 submitted an affidavit by their counsel showing that defendants are not infants or incompetent, and are not in the military service. Therefore, plaintiffs have fulfilled the procedural prerequisites for default judgment. Liability and Damages Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a N collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Further, where the contract between the parties classifies unpaid contributions as trust assets, the controlling officer of the company is a fiduciary individually liable for a delinquency if he withholds contributions from the plans. NYSA-ILA Med. and A Clinical Servs.