Veeder et al v. Nutting et al, No. 1:2010cv00665 - Document 81 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(D). Although Defendants are correct that Defendant Hogan was not named as a Defendant until after Plaintiffs received the letter at issue, the Court finds that the letter is nevertheless admissible. In their original complaint, Plaintiffs included six John Doe Defendants, all of whom were listed as employees of the New York State Police. See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 9-14. Although Defendant Hogan had not yet been identified when the complaint was filed, Defendant Hogan's interests were being represented by the Attorney General's Office from the outset of this litigation. Section 63 of the New York Executive Law provides that the Attorney General is charged with the responsibility to "prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the 18 state is interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of the departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof which requires the services of attorney or counsel, in order to protect the interests of the state[.]" N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(1); see also Cliff v.