Tatar et al v. Gray Meadows Trucking, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00092 - Document 32 (N.D.N.Y 2011)
[…] (quoting Martin v. Schwartz, 308 A.D.2d 318, 319, 766 N.Y.S.2d 13, 15 (1st Dep't 2003) (citing Licari v. Elliott, 57 N.Y.2d 230, 237, 441 N.E.2d 1088, 1091, 455 N.Y.S.2d 570, 573 (1982))). To maintain a claim for personal injuries arising from a motor vehicle accident, the plaintiff must prove that he sustained either basic economic loss or serious injury and that his injuries were causally related to the accident at issue. See id. (citing N.Y. Insurance Law § 5104(a);2 Pommells v. Perez, 4 N.Y.3d 566, 572, 830 N.E.2d 278, 281, 797 N.Y.S.2d 380, 383 (2005)). Under New York Insurance Law § 5102(d), a serious injury is a personal injury that results in any of the following: 2 Section 5104(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[n]otwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss . . . ." N.Y. Ins.