Gavrity et al v. New Lebanon Central School District et al, No. 1:2005cv01024 - Document 35 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] Annual Review Plaintiffs assert that the CSE failed to conduct an annual review of M.G.’s behavioral and N emotional condition. Plaintiffs assert that although the IEP “reflects needs in social development and self-esteem, and recommends the related service of counseling”, it only repeats the 20022003 goals in these areas. Plaintiffs argue that there is “no evidence that the CSE considered any relevant information regarding this area” during the CSE meetings to prepare the 2003-2004 IEP. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b), the CSE is required to review “the child’s IEP A periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved” and to revise “the IEP, as appropriate”. In this case, the goals and objectives in the 2003-3004 IEP related to self-esteem, personal confidence, and positive behaviors as well as the corresponding evaluation criteria, procedures, and schedule, were identical to those contained in the 2002-2003