Van Pelt v. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv00533 - Document 24 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Woodmancy v. Colvin, 2013 Westlaw 5567553, at *4-5 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 9, 2013), aff’d, 755 Fed. Appx 72, 74 (2d Cir. 2014). Here, the disability analysis continued past step two. Because Plaintiff's hip injuries, i.e. a tear of the anterior labrum and chondromalacia favoring the anterior/superior quadrant of the hip articulation are not listed under Appendix 1 of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520, the ALJ's analysis was required to consider the combined impact of all impairments when determining Plaintiff's RFC at step three. See 20 C.F.R. §404.1545(a)(2) ("We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your Page 29 of 30 medically determinable impairments that are not 'severe,'"). Here, the ALJ considered all of the severe and non-severe impairments in Plaintiff's RFC determination, including explicit consideration of Plaintiff's hip condition. (Tr. 65, 67.) Accordingly, any error at step two is, at best, harmless.