Giraldo v. Bradt, No. 2:2011cv02001 - Document 17 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Murray v. Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 496 (1986). 3. Though the Second Circuit has not considered this question with respect to CPL Section 440.30(4)(b), it has examined a different section of the same statute. In Garcia v. Portuondo, the Second Circuit held that the denial of a motion without a hearing pursuant to CPL Section 440.30(4)(c) could not constitute a procedural bar based upon the plain language of the statute. 104 F. App x 776, 779 (2d Cir. 2004).8 The text of CPL Section 440.30(4) states: (4) Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if: Application Respondent asserts that petitioner s argument that his trial counsel was ineffective is procedurally barred from habeas review by this Court. (Resp. Br.7 at 15.) Specifically, because the Suffolk County Court denied petitioner s motion to (a) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion; or 8 Although this unreported decision has no precedential value, the Court finds it to be persuasive authority.  7 Resp. Br. refers to the memorandum of law filed before this Court by respondent on July 26, 2011. 8 Section 440.30(4)(b).9 See Washington v.