Giraldo v. Bradt, No. 2:2011cv02001 - Document 17 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Angliker, 848 F.2d 1312, 1320 (2d Cir. 1988)). Indeed, a plea of guilty entered by one fully aware of the direct consequences of the plea is voluntary in a constitutional sense unless induced by threats, misrepresentations, or perhaps by promises that are by their nature improper. Morales v. United States, No. 08 Civ. 3901, 2009 WL 3353064, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 20, 2009) (quoting Bousley, 523 U.S. at 619 (internal quotations omitted)). Before the Second Department, petitioner argued that, because he was unaware that his sentence could be altered upward pursuant to Penal Law § 70.30(1)(e)(vii), his plea was not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered. See Giraldo, 59 A.D.3d at 637. Penal Law § 70.30(1)(e)(vii) states, in relevant part: (vii) [W]here the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or more of which is an indeterminate sentence, and where such sentences are imposed for the conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any such sentences and one of 11 Petitioner s Reply does not include page numbers. Accordingly, the Court cites to the page numbers assigned by ECF. 12 plea voluntarily, and of his own free will. (Plea Tr. at 8.) Petitioner stated that he was. (Id.) The court then asked whether petitioner s decision was his and his alone. (Id.) Petitioner stated that it was. (Id.) He was asked whether anyone threatened him in order to convince him to plead guilty. (Id.) He stated that he had not been threatened. (Id.) The court also asked whether petitioner was under the influence of any impairing substances at the time of the plea, and petitioner stated that he was not. (Id.) Furthermore, the court clearly informed petitioner of the rights he would be giving up by entering a guilty plea, including the right to appeal. (Id. at 6-7.) When asked whether he understood that he would be relinquishing these rights, petitioner stated that he did. (Id.) which is a class B violent felony offense, the following rules shall apply (A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences exceeds fifty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be serving a determinate sentence of fifty years. (B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences is less than fifty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be deemed to be fifty years.