Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York, No. 2:2010cv05867 - Document 13 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Haynes, 70 A.D.3d at 719 (internal citations omitted). The Appellate Division thus disposed of petitioner s claim based on established New York law that a defendant s failure to withdraw a plea or to vacate a judgment of conviction leaves his claim of an involuntary guilty plea unpreserved for review. Therefore, petitioner s claim cannot be reviewed by this Court because it was decided on an independent and adequate In order to preserve a claim that a guilty plea was involuntarily made, New York courts have held that a defendant must either move to withdraw the plea under C.P.L. § 220.60(3) or move to vacate the judgment of conviction under C.P.L. § 440.10. 9 Snitzel v. Murry, 371 F. Supp. 9 C.P.L. § 220.60(3) provides that: At any time before the imposition of a sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, or a plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect, to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as existed at the time of such plea, is restored. 11 state procedural ground.