Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York, No. 2:2010cv05867 - Document 13 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Proc. Law § 400.16(2).11 (Pet r s Br. at 10.) Specifically, petitioner asserts that he was unable to ascertain the appropriate use of a 1983 conviction as a predicate felony because of the prosecution s error. (Id.) For the reasons discussed infra, petitioner s claim fails on the merits, and the Court denies relief. In sum, the Appellate Division s affirmance of petitioner s conviction and enhanced sentence is consistent with Apprendi. Petitioner s claim on this ground therefore fails. 2. Adjudication as a Persistent Violent Felony Offender 11 N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.16(2) provides that: The requirements set forth in subdivision[] two . . . of section 400.15 with respect to the statement to be filed . . . shall also apply to a determination of whether a defendant has been subject to two or more violent predicate felony convictions and is a persistent violent felony offender. 13 In addressing the legality of the procedure used to adjudicate petitioner as a persistent violent felony offender, the Appellate Division noted that the defendant does not dispute that his incarceration was long enough that the prior sentence was imposed within the 10-year limitation period.