Haynes v. People Of The State Of New York, No. 2:2010cv05867 - Document 13 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Delston v. New York, No. 07-CV- 12 An adjudication on the merits is one that (1) disposes of the claim on substantive grounds, and (2) reduces that disposition to judgment. Eze v. Senkowski, 321 F.3d 110, 122 (2d Cir. 2003). An issue may be considered to be adjudicated on its merits even when the state court does not specifically mention the claim but uses general language referable to the merits. Id. 13 To calculate the ten year limitation period set forth in Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(iv), subparagraph (v) of the same subdivision states: Any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of the commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(v). Here, petitioner has not provided information, nor does the record clearly indicate, that the persistent violent felony offender statute was inapplicable at his sentencing. Moreover, the record indicates that petitioner has been convicted ten times between the time of the commission of the 1983 felony and the time of commission of the current felony. (NYS DCJS Repository Response, ECF No. 10-3.) 14 4373(JFB), 2010 WL 3004591, at *10 (E.D.N.Y. July 29, 2010).14 During the course of petitioner s plea, the purpose of the predicate felony statement was served.