Straehle v. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv02120 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] The Appeals Council refused to credit Plaintiff with any additional quarters based on this income. The Court finds that the Appeals Council’s decision is based on the correct legal standard and is supported by substantial evidence. First, the Appeals Council properly found that any wages that Plaintiff received from Carnegie Mellon University for tutoring were excluded from Social Security coverage under 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(10). Section 410(a)(10) excludes from coverage wages for “service performed in the employ of a school, college or university . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.” record to Plaintiff support was the employed attending classes there. Here, there is evidence in the Appeals by Council’s Carnegie while (Tr. 79-80, 89, 124.) such income is excluded from coverage.