Seidel v. Hoffman Floor Covering Corp. et al, No. 2:2009cv04027 - Document 50 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Opp. 1.) wages and Pending now before the Court is Defendants’ motion for summary judgment (Docket Entry 36); for the following reasons, this motion is GRANTED. BACKGROUND The principal dispute in this case is whether Plaintiff was entitled to be paid the proper prevailing wage for time he spent working on “public works” projects pursuant to contracts that HFC allegedly made with various public entities. Plaintiff maintains that he was an intended third-party beneficiary of those contracts, which under New York Labor Law Section 220 (“Section 220”) would have been required to contain a provision guaranteeing that each laborer on the project was paid a prevailing wage. Section 220 provides in relevant part: The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined. . . . Such contracts shall contain a provision that each laborer, workman or mechanic, employed by such contractor, subcontractor or other person about or upon such public work, shall be paid the wages herein provided. N.Y. LABOR L. § 220(3)(a) (emphasis added). Among other things, Section 220 gives employees a statutory mechanism with which to initiate an administrative enforcement proceeding. 2 See Wright v.