Janetos et al v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., No. 2:2009cv01025 - Document 40 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Def’s. Mem. at 13. The issue of comparative fault is not a bar to recovery, but rather, if proven, will allow a reduction in damages in proportion to plaintiff’s fault. See CPLR 1411 (“the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . . shall not bar recover, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished [proportionateley]”). Since Plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability only, Janetos’s comparative fault does not figure into this decision.