Giardina et al v. Nassau County et al, No. 2:2008cv02007 - Document 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Lang, 199 F.3d 607, 612 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting Rivet v. Regions Bank of La., 522 U.S. 470, 476 (1998)) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted); accord Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 94 (1980). “In applying the doctrine of res judicata, [a court] must keep in mind that a state court judgment has the same preclusive effect in federal court as the judgment would have had in state court.” Burka v. N.Y. City Transit Auth., 32 F.3d 654, 657 (2d Cir. 1994); see 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (“[J]udicial proceedings of any court of any state . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.”). Here, because the Nassau County action took place in a New York state court, this Court must apply the principles of res judicata according to New York law. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v.