Giardina et al v. Nassau County et al, No. 2:2008cv02007 - Document 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Co. v. Meltzer, 873 N.Y.S.2d 315, 316 (App Div. 2009) (explaining that an arbitration award can be vacated only “if it is clearly violative of a strong public policy, if it is totally or completely irrational, or if it manifestly exceeds a specific, enumerated limitation on the arbitrator’s power”). Under § 7511(c), an award can be modified because the arbitrator miscalculated the award, made “a mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award,” decided an issue that was not actually before him, or made an error regarding other non-merits issues. Second, the parties in this case were parties in the case before Justice Cozzens.