Ferlito et al v. The County of Suffolk et al, No. 2:2006cv05708 - Document 122 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] As plaintiffs have failed to proffer sufficient evidence to permit a trier of fact to find Monell liability against the County, defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to plaintiffs’ federal claims against the County is granted. III. STATE LAW CLAIMS Defendants’ sole argument for dismissing plaintiffs’ state law claims is that they are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. (Defendants’ Memorandum of Law in Support (“Defs’ Br.”) at 15 (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. §§ 50-i, 50-m)). Certain state law negligence claims, including those asserted here, against a “city, county, town, village, fire district or school district or of any officer, agent or employee thereof” must be filed within one year and ninety days of accrual. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-i.