Check v. New York City Department of Education
[…] only a brief exposition of Plaintiff's objections is necessary.
I.
STANDARDS OF REVIEW
A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate (a) irreparable harm and
(b) either (1) likelihood of success on the merits or (2) sufficiently serious questions going to the
,.
merits to make them a fair ground for litigation and a balance of hardships tipping decidedly
toward the party requesting preliminary relief. See Christian Louboutin S.A. v. Yves Saint
Laurent American Holding, Inc., 696 F.3d 206, 215 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotations and
citations omitted).
Section 2164 of the New York Public Health Law requires every student to receive
certain immunizations before attending "any public, private or parochial child caring center, day
nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary
school." N.Y. PUb. Health L. § 2164(1)(a). The law provides an exemption to this requirement
for students whose parents object to the mandated immunizations on religious grounds. See
N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2164(9). To qualify for an exemption pursuant to section 2164(9), courts