United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv04425 - Document 40 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Opp’n 35), Relator’s only viable theory is for implied false certification because Relator does not allege that Defendants filed claims for services they never provided, see Mikes 274 F.3d at 697, or expressly certified on the reimbursement or enrollment forms that they were complying with a particular statute, see Bishop v. Wells Fargo & Co., 823 F.3d 35, 44–48 (2d Cir. 2016) abrogated on other grounds by Bishop v. Wells Fargo & Co., 580 U.S. ---, ---, 2017 WL 670171, at *1 (Feb. 21, 2017). 50 Here, Relator relies on section 1320a-7b(a) to support his implied-false-certification argument. (Pl. Opp’n 35.) In pertinent part, section 1320a-7b(a) states that: Making or causing to be made false statements or representations Whoever— (1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program (as defined in subsection (f) of this section), . . . (4) having made application to receive any such benefit or payment for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts such benefit or payment or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person . . . . § 1320a-7b(a) (emphasis added).