United States of America v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv04425 - Document 40 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] In addressing FCA claims where the relator presented impliedfalse-certification arguments relying on a different subsection, section 1320a-7b(b), courts within this Circuit have held that the relators have presented viable implied-false-certification arguments because section 1320a-7b(b) makes it unlawful for a person or company to receive a fee for referring someone to a health care provider where “payment” for that health care provider’s services may come from the government.24 See, e.g., United States v. TEVA Pharm. 24 Section 1320a-7b(b), reads, in pertinent part: (1) whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind— (A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program . . . . § 1320a-7b(b) (emphasis added). 51 USA, Inc., No. 13-CV-3702, 2016 WL 750720, at *15–17 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 22, 2016); Bilotta, 50 F. Supp. 3d at 515–16; Novartis V, 43 F. Supp. 3d at 361–65; Mooney, 2013 WL 1346022, at *4– 8. Relator alleges that Defendants violated section 1320a-7b(a) by