Archbold et al v. Cash On The Spot ATM Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv00847 - Document 9 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Id. (citing Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc., 109 F.3d at 111). While the Court “may conduct hearings or make referrals . . . [to] determine the amount of damages or establish the truth of any allegation by evidence,” Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2), “[d]etailed affidavits and other documentary evidence can suffice in lieu of an evidentiary hearing.” Century 21 Real Estate LLC v. Bercosa Corp., 666 F.Supp.2d 274, 285 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). fees for electronic fund transfers or balance inquiries to “[p]rovide notice that a fee will be imposed” and “[d]isclose the amount of the fee.”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1) (requiring fee notice to be posted “in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine”); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(2) (requiring notice “on the screen of the automated teller machine or [] on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee.”). 5 Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion that “[t]he EFTA imposes strict liability upon ATM operators which fail to comply with its disclosure requirements,” see Compl. ¶ 14, the statute expressly provides that an ATM operator shall have no liability for failure to comply with the fee notification