Perpall et al v. Wheeler et al, No. 1:2012cv00336 - Document 77 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] II. NEW YORK’S NO-FAULT LAW & APPLICABILITY OF § 5102(d) Next, the Court addresses Plaintiffs’ assertion that Section 5102(d) of the New York Insurance Law is inapplicable to this case. (See Dkt. 75-2 at ECF 2–8.) Article 51 of the New York State’s No-Fault Insurance Law (“N.Y. Ins. Law”) provides that in a personal injury or negligence action between “covered persons,” “there shall be no right of recovery for noneconomic loss, [e.g., pain and suffering,] except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.” N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 5104(a), 5102(c). 24 As relevant to Defendants’ argument, a “covered person” includes “any owner, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle which has in effect the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law . . . .” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(j). Plaintiffs contend that N.Y. Ins.