Garcia-Villegas v. New York Attorney General, No. 1:2012cv00275 - Document 11 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Velasquez v. Leonardo, 898 F.2d 7,9 (2d Cir. 1990). 2. Analysis a. Confrontation Clause Claim Garcia-Villegas first argues that admission of the victim's autopsy report into evidence violated his rights under the Confrontation Clause. Dkt. #1 ,at 21-27. Notwithstanding its alternative denial of this claim on the merits, the state appellate court explicitly held that petitioner's claim was "unpreserved for appellate review" pursuant to due § 470.05(2) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law. Dkt. #10-6, at 34. Under § 470.05(2), a legal question is preserved for appeal "when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2). The Second Circuit has held that § 470.05(2) is "firmly established and regularly followed," Garvey v.