Consiglio et al v. Ward Trucking, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv06100 - Document 14 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Domino’s Pizza, Inc., 67 F. Supp. 2d 99, 100 (E.D.N.Y. 1999), removal does not automatically restart the clock for timely service or keep a district court from considering a plaintiff’s previous delays in effecting service. See Osborne v. Sandoz Nutrition Corp., No. 95-1278, 1995 U.S. App. LEXIS 28008, at *3–5 (1st Cir. Oct. 6, 1995) (per curiam); Morton v. Meagher, 171 F. Supp. 2d 611, 615 (E.D. Va. 2001). Nor does it waive any Rule 12(b) defenses, including sufficiency of service. See Cantor Fitzgerald, L.P. v. Peaslee, 88 F.3d 152, 157 n.4 (2d Cir. 1996).3 Rather, section 1448 of Title 28 accords a district court following removal the discretion to allow service to be completed or new process issued pursuant to Rule 4 “in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court” where “any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective.” In turn, Rule 4(m) empowers a district court to extend the deadline for the service of a summons and complaint even without proof of good cause to excuse a plaintiff’s service default. Zapata v. City of New York, 502 F.3d 192, 196–97 (2d Cir. 2007).