Favors et al v. Cuomo et al, No. 1:2011cv05632 - Document 487 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] The appointments shall be of members of the respective houses of the legislature, except that one member appointed by the temporary president of the senate and one member appointed by the speaker of the assembly shall not be members of the legislature. A member of the senate appointed to the task force by the temporary president of the senate and a member of the assembly appointed to the task force by the speaker of the assembly shall be designated by each to serve as the co-chairmen of the task force. N.Y. Legis. Law § 83-m(2). 15 New York Legislative Law specifically provides that “the primary function” of LATFOR is “to compile and analyze data, conduct research for and make reports and recommendations to the legislature, legislative commissions and other legislative task forces.” See N.Y. Legis. Law § 83-m(5). The statute further provides that “[t]he task force shall engage in such research studies and other activities as its co-chairmen may deem necessary or appropriate in the preparation and formulation of a reapportionment plan for the next ensuing reapportionment of [S]enate and [A]ssembly districts and [C]ongressional districts of the state (continued...) 21 83-m(3), (10)); 6/18/12 Hedges Decl. ¶ 2 (citing N.Y. Legis. Law § 83-m(3)).