Mendez v. Graham, No. 1:2011cv05492 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Solem, 463 U. S. at 290. The "gross disproportionality" principle finds sentences disproportionate to their crimes "only in the exceedingly rare and extreme case" and is reserved "for only the extraordinary case." Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. 63, 73, 77 (2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). In the Second Circuit,"[n]o federal constitutional issue is presented where ... the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992). New York's persistent felony offender ("PFO") law, N. Y. Penal L. § 70.10, defines a PFO as a "person, other than a persistent violent felony offender ... who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." Id. § 70.1 0(1 )(a). Once the person is determined to be a PFO, the sentencing court "may impose the sentence of 25 imprisonment authorized ... for a class A-I felony." Id. § 70.10(2).