2022 Fulton Street LLC v. Akande et al, No. 1:2011cv03993 - Document 76 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] The City contends "the Court should dismiss, with prejudice and in their entirety, all claims asserted against The City, because they are premised upon Plaintiff s erroneous contention that Plaintiff holds, and The City lacks, title to the Property." City's Mem., 20. This Court agrees. Title to Blackacre-and all other properties in the Saratoga Square Urban Renewal Area subject to the Condemnation Ordervested in The City on June 27, 1995. New York Eminent Domain Procedure Law ("EDPL") § 402(B)(5) states: At the time and place mentioned in such notice, unless the court shall adjourn the application to a subsequent date, and in that event 3 at the time and place to which the same may be adjourned, upon due proof of service of notice and upon filing of such petition and proof to its satisfaction that the procedural requirements of this law have been met, the court shall direct the immediate filing and entry of the order granting the petition, which order the condemnor shall file and enter together with the acquisition map and the bond or undertaking if required, in the office of the county clerk or register in each county in which the real property or any part thereof is situated. Upon the filing 0/ the order and the acquisition map, the acquisition 0/ the property in such map shall be complete and title to such property shall then be vested in the condemnor. (emphasis added) The condemnor "takes title to land free of all encumbrances and inconsistent property rights and extinguishes all estates in the property." Matter o/Ossining Urban Renewal Agency, 39 N.Y.2d 628,630 (1976).