Eastern Savings Bank, FSB v. Rabito et al, No. 1:2011cv02501 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] “In opposing a summary judgment motion on the ground that there was an insufficient opportunity to conduct discovery, a litigant is required to submit an affidavit that includes: ‘[(1)] the nature of the uncompleted discovery; [(2)] how the facts sought are reasonably expected to create a genuine issue of material fact; [(3)] what efforts the affiant has made to obtain those facts; and [(4)] why those efforts were unsuccessful.” Hoffmann v. Airquip Heating & Air Conditioning, No. 11-cv-790, 2012 WL 1674294, at *1 (2d Cir. May 15, 2012) 11 Pursuant to N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3408, “In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county clerk . . . .” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3408. 14 (quoting Paddington Partners v. Bouchard, 34 F.3d 1132, 1138 (2d Cir. 1994)).