Mesias v. John Doe (SSI Rep), No. 1:2011cv02373 - Document 20 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] In any event, plaintiff’s calculations appear to reflect a misunderstanding that any SSA benefits he received should be directly subtracted from the amount that is owed due to overpayment. The Court sees no reason why this would be true. Any benefits received by plaintiff were presumably included in the relevant calculation of his benefits due, which, in the plaintiff’s case, were zero. Such benefits would have been included in his unearned income, which is rightly included in his countable income, which is deducted from the SSI benefit amount to determine his benefits due. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 (“[T]he more income you have the less your benefit will be.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1104 (“There are different types of income, earned and unearned, and we have rules for counting each.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(a) (“This unearned income . . . . includes, for example . . . social security benefits . . . .”). Plaintiff presents nothing to the contrary. Any alleged error or adjustment amount is therefore entirely unsupported by the record.