Rosenblatt v. ST. John's Episcopal Hospital et al, No. 1:2011cv01106 - Document 20 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] And whether an individual is a federal employee or an independent contractor is a matter of federal law. Leone v. United States, 910 F.2d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 1990). More specifically, however, under the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 201 et seq., as amended by the Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act of 1995, 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)-(n), the remedy against the United States provided by the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for medical malpractice claims brought against Public Health Service (“PHS”) employees for conduct committed while acting within the scope of their employment. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (stating that the remedy provided by the FTCA “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action” against the individual defendant); see also Hui v. Castaneda, 130 S. Ct. 1845, 1848 (2010); Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 2000).