Ligon v. Astrue, No. 1:2011cv00162 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Massanari, No. 00-CV- 4330, 2001 WL 1524495, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2001), though there need not be “direct medical evidence confirming the extent of the pain.” Snell, 177 F. 3d at 135. The Commissioner must use “all of the available evidence” to assess the credibility of the claimant’s subjective symptoms. Davis, 2001 WL 1524495, at *6 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(1)). Social Security Administration regulations acknowledge that because “symptoms sometimes suggest a greater severity of impairment than can be shown by objective medical evidence alone, [the ALJ shall] . . . carefully consider any other information [that the claimant] may submit about [his] symptoms . . . including information about [the claimant’s] prior work record, [claimant’s] statements about [his or her] symptoms, evidence submitted by [the claimant’s] treating or