Ligon v. Astrue, No. 1:2011cv00162 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] R. 645. Goldman never explained why Ligon’s size alone would ensure that he could lift more than 10 pounds. Notably, Goldman did not express any disagreement with Hedyrch’s opinion that Ligon could sit for only two hours in an eight-hour workday. 29 The ALJ’s failure to accord Hedrych’s opinions controlling weight constitutes legal error. See Burgess, 537 F.3d at 129-30 (“Failure to provide such ‘good reasons' for not crediting the opinion of a claimant's treating physician is a ground for remand.”) (quoting Snell, 177 F.3d at 133); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) (“We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give [the claimant’s] treating source’s opinion.”). 2. The ALJ’s Mischaracterization of the Record The overstatement of Grossman’s testimony in discounting Hedrych is just one of the ways that the ALJ’s opinion fails to be faithful to the record.