Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Hess Corporation, No. 1:2010cv05522 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] N.Y. Canal Law § 51 (1992) (emphasis added). Chapter 442 of the Laws of 1996 amended that portion of Canal Law § 51 to read as follows: The [canal] corporation5 shall thereupon issue an official order abandoning the lands for canal purposes together with a map and description of the lands abandoned and dispose of any portion of canal lands so abandoned. 3 The New York State Canal Corporation was created by the state legislature in 1992 as a subsidiary corporation of the New York State Thruway Authority. See N.Y. Canal Law § 2(21); N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1); 1992 N.Y. Laws Ch. 766, § 31 (adding N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382). The canal corporation is empowered to “operate, maintain, construct, reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote the New York State canal system.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 382(1). 4 Canal Law § 50 originally vested authority in the Commissioner of Transportation to abandon canal lands.