Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Hess Corporation, No. 1:2010cv05522 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] The legislature then transferred authority specifically to the canal corporation, a subsidiary of the Thruway Authority, in 1996. 9 To support his contention that the Commissioner may dispose of canal lands abandoned by the Canal Corporation when requested to do so by the Canal Corporation, the Attorney General points to Public Authorities Law § 382(12), which provides that “The [thruway] authority and all other state officers, departments, boards, divisions, commissions, public authorities, and public benefit corporations may render such services to the canal corporation within their respective functions as may be requested by the canal corporation.” 6 Act declared the Gowanus Bay Terminal “no longer necessary or useful as a part of the barge canal system, or as an aid to navigation thereon or for barge canal terminal purposes.” 1944 N.Y. Laws Ch. 410, § 2. Accordingly, under Canal Law § 50, the commissioner of transportation and/or the