Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Hess Corporation, No. 1:2010cv05522 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Although the New York Constitution makes clear that the state may not sell, abandon or otherwise dispose of canal lands that are still a viable part of the canal system, it specifically provides that [t]he legislature may by appropriate legislation authorize the sale, exchange, abandonment or other disposition of any barge canal lands, barge canal terminals, barge canal terminal lands or other canal lands and appertaining structures which have or may become no longer necessary or useful as a part of the barge canal system, as an aid to navigation thereon, or for barge canal terminal purposes. 7 N.Y. Const. art. 15, § 2. Thus, there is no concern here that the Commissioner exceeded any constitutional constraints in disposing of the parcels, as the 1944 Act authorized their abandonment by declaring them “no longer necessary or useful as a part of the barge canal system, or as an aid to navigation thereon or for barge canal terminal purposes.” 1944 N.Y. Laws Ch. 410, § 2. Indeed, the parcels have had nothing to do with the canal system for nearly 70 years. In 1944, the legislature deeded the property to the Port Authority, which used it as a grain terminal until 1965. See Gowanus Indus. Park, Inc. v. Amerada Hess Corp.