Gowanus Industrial Park, Inc. v. Hess Corporation, No. 1:2010cv05522 - Document 54 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] N.Y. Atty. Gen., Formal Op. No. 2007-F2, 2007 WL 892635, at *8 n.11 (March 20, 2007) (emphasis added). Hess contends that as a result of this 1996 amendment, the Commissioner of General Services was stripped of all authority to dispose of abandoned canal lands, and, accordingly, the Commissioner’s attempted conveyance of the parcels to GIP in 2004 was facially invalid. In spite of its repeated amendments of the Canal Law, the New York legislature has left untouched Public Lands Law § 50, on which I premised the Commissioner’s jurisdiction to dispose of abandoned canal lands in my prior opinion. Public Lands Law § 50 authorizes the Commissioner of General Services to sell all title and interest of the state in “any real property, acquired for canal purposes, [1] which the [canal corporation]6 may determine to have been abandoned for such purposes, or [2] as to which a determination of abandonment shall have been 6 In my prior opinion, I concluded that the legislature unintentionally failed to amend Public Lands Law § 50 in conjunction with its 1992 amendment of the Canal Law transferring jurisdiction from the Commissioner of Transportation to the Thruway Authority (and later, in 1996, to the canal