Yesmin v. Rite Aid of New York, Inc., No. 1:2010cv04157 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Id. § 541.106(b). The nonexempt tasks, such as serving customers and stocking shelves, can occur simultaneously as supervising employees and directing their work. Id. The difference between exempt executives and nonexempt employee is that the former makes “the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain[s] responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work.” Id. § 541.106(a). The nonexempt employee, on the other hand, “generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.” Id. Thus, assistant managers who perform exempt management work for less than 50% of the time, are “closely supervised and earn little more than the nonexempt employees . . . generally would not satisfy the primary duty requirement.” Id. § 541.700(c).