Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc., No. 1:2010cv03789 - Document 99 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] denied as to its PACA unfair conduct counterclaim .22 5. Sh o re lin e ’s Im p racticability D e fe n s e Dell’s next seeks sum m ary judgm ent on Shoreline’s defense that its perform ance under the contract was excused on im practicability grounds pursuant to N.Y.U.C.C. § 2615. Pl.’s Mem . at 16-17. Shoreline contends it was excused from providing the balance of cherries due under the contract because it did not have the capacity to fulfill the orders and argues that “Dell’s dem ands would have overwhelm ed Shoreline’s lim ited storage and processing capacity, . . . .” Defs.’ Opp’n at 14. Section 2-615 provides in part: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who com plies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if perform ance as agreed has been m ade im practicable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assum ption on which the contract was m ade or by com pliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or dom estic governm ental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. (b) Where the causes m entioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform , he m ust allocate production and deliveries am ong his custom ers but m ay at his option include regular custom ers not then under contract as well as his own requirem ents for further m anufacture. He may so allocate in any m anner which is fair and reasonable. (c) The seller m ust notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estim ated quota thus m ade available for the buyer. 22 Shoreline’s m otion for sum m ary judgm ent on its PACA counterclaim s is therefore denied as well. 28 N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-615. This section “requires a breaching seller to show (1) a contingency (2) the im practicability of perform ance as a