Dell's Maraschino Cherries Co., Inc. v. Shoreline Fruit Growers, Inc., No. 1:2010cv03789 - Document 99 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Defs.’ Mem . at 14. Section 2-711 of the U.C.C. provides an aggrieved buyer with a num ber of options where, as here, “the seller fails to m ake delivery or repudiates.” One of those options is allows the buyer to “‘cover’ and have dam ages under [Section 2-712] as to all the goods affected. . . .” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-711(1)(a). Section 2-712 defines “cover” as the “m aking in good faith and without unreasonable delay an y reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” Id. § 2-712(1).